top of page
  • Writer's pictureJournal Staff Report

Two Jayhawks to wrestle at state tournament in Salina


Jayhawk wrestlers Andres Flores, left, and Denton White were celebrated on Thursday for qualifying for the state tournament in Salina beginning Friday. (Theresa White/Special to the Journal)


Two Jayhawk wrestlers, freshman Denton White and junior Andres Flores punched their tickets to the State Championship 3A-1A tournament at Salina beginning on Friday. They wrestled at the regional meet on Saturday, Feb. 18 at Marion.


The Jayhawks finished 10th out of 24 teams in the tournament.


White, who has 37 wins and five losses so far this season, placed second in the 106-pound class, notching a pin in both the quarterfinal and semifinal rounds to qualify for the first-place match.

Flores, with a 28-8 record going into the state tournament, was hampered by an injury in his first match of the regional. He managed to work through the injury for a pin in his next match, but the injury prevented him from competing in the match for third place. The fourth-place finish, however, qualified him for state.


Senior Garrett Seeley (20-15) was 1-2 in the regional, winning by a pin in his second match but losing by a decision in his next match. The loss put him out of contention for a berth at state.


Fellow senior Isaiah Casner (10-19) was also eliminated from a berth at state at the tournament by a pin and a decision.


“It's always tough when seniors wrestle their last matches but I am extremely proud of Garrett Seely and Isaiah Casner on their efforts through their four years of wrestling and grateful that they were a part of our team,” said Jayhawk wrestling coach Brett Kramer.


Here is a summary of the matches:

106 Pounds

Denton White (37-5) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Championship Round 1 - Denton White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 37-5 received a bye (Bye) Quarterfinal - Denton White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 37-5 won by fall over Gauge Culbertson (Douglass) 4-25 (Fall 0:21)

  • Semifinal - Denton White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 37-5 won by fall over Silas Good (Caney-Caney Valley) 25-16 (Fall 1:40)

  • First Place Match - Benson Eggleston (Herington) 31-4 won by fall over Denton White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 37-5 (Fall 2:55)

113 Pounds

Alex Lowe (11-12) scored 3.0 team points.

  • Championship Round 1 - Alex Lowe (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 11-12 received a bye

  • Quarterfinal - Langstyn Arther-Soliven (Cherokee-Southeast) 17-8 won by decision over Alex Lowe (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 11-12 (Dec 9-4)

  • Consolation Round 2 - Alex Lowe (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 11-12 won by fall over Gavin Bennett (Hillsboro) 5-15 (Fall 0:42)

  • Consolation Round 3 - Noah McClung (Burden-Central) 11-14 won by decision over Alex Lowe (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 11-12 (Dec 4-2)

132 Pounds

Bowen Wade (22-14) scored 7.0 team points.

  • Championship Round 1 - Bowen Wade (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 22-14 won by fall over Brayden Harris (Caney-Caney Valley) 12-15 (Fall 5:50)

  • Quarterfinal - Trent Eck (Uniontown) 31-9 won by forfeit over Bowen Wade (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 22-14 (For.)

  • Consolation Round 2 - Bowen Wade (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 22-14 won by fall over Zak Dotter (Leon-Bluestem) 6-17 (Fall 2:42)

  • Consolation Round 3 - Lyle Walker (Fredonia) 20-9 won by decision over Bowen Wade (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 22-14 (Dec 6-2)

138 Pounds

Cooper Johnson (5-13) scored 4.0 team points.

  • Championship Round 1 - Heath Ellis (Caney-Caney Valley) 32-8 won by fall over Cooper Johnson (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 5-13 (Fall 0:32)

  • Consolation Round 1 - Cooper Johnson (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 5-13 received a bye

  • Consolation Round 2 - Cooper Johnson (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 5-13 won by fall over Colton Gerhke (Herington) 10-18 (Fall 2:17)

  • Consolation Round 3 - Charlie Kielhorn (Douglass) 11-20 won by fall over Cooper Johnson (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 5-13 (Fall 1:58)

150 Pounds

Garrett Seely (20-15) scored 3.0 team points.

  • Championship Round 1 - Garrett Seely (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 20-15 received a bye

  • Quarterfinal - Justin Widler (Herington) 29-10 won by fall over Garrett Seely (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 20-15 (Fall 1:45)

  • Consolation Round 2 - Garrett Seely (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 20-15 won by fall over Reece Budke (Cottonwood Falls-Chase County) 6-20 (Fall 2:05)

  • Consolation Round 3 - Isaiah Patton (Canton-Galva) 8-10 won by decision over Garrett Seely (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 20-15 (Dec 6-0)

157 Pounds

Shane Riggs (5-12)

  • Championship Round 1 - Zach Hilton (Eureka) 31-13 won by fall over Shane Riggs (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 5-12 (Fall 1:42)

  • Consolation Round 1 - Shane Riggs (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 5-12 received a bye () (Bye)

  • Consolation Round 2 - Taylor Palenske (Cottonwood Falls-Chase County) 6-19 won by fall over Shane Riggs (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 5-12 (Fall 2:56)

165 Pounds

Andres Flores (28-8) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Championship Round 1 - Andres Flores (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 28-8 received a bye

  • Quarterfinal - Andres Flores (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 28-8 received a bye

  • Semifinal - Sutton Redger (Hillsboro) 30-9 won by injury default over Andres Flores (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 28-8 (Inj. 4:59)

  • Consolation Semifinal - Andres Flores (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 28-8 won by fall over Christian Bartollie (Fredonia) 0-14 (Fall 0:33)

  • 3rd Place Match - Gavin Bowman (Douglass) 8-25 won by injury default over Andres Flores (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 28-8 (Inj. 0:00)

215 Pounds

Ethan Ranes (12-15) scored 6.0 team points.

  • Championship Round 1 - Ethan Ranes (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 12-15 received a bye (

  • Quarterfinal - Ethan Ranes (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 12-15 won by fall over Boedy Murphy (Howard-West Elk) 22-17 (Fall 1:58)

  • Semifinal - Tyler Hutchinson (Council Grove) 29-11 won by fall over Ethan Ranes (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 12-15 (Fall 1:51)

  • Consolation Semifinal - Brandon Volz (Erie) 22-10 won by fall over Ethan Ranes (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 12-15 (Fall 4:11)

285 Pounds

Isaiah Casner (10-19)

  • Championship Round 1 - Isaiah Casner (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 10-19 received a bye

  • Quarterfinal - Holden Ziegler (Council Grove) 33-2 won by fall over Isaiah Casner (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 10-19 (Fall 0:28)

  • Consolation Round 2 - Isaiah Casner (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 10-19 received a bye

  • Consolation Round 3 - Hunter O`Neil (Burden-Central) 31-15 won by major decision over Isaiah Casner (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 10-19 (MD 9-0)

9 views0 comments

Comentarios


Los comentarios se han desactivado.
bottom of page